The Rocket Boys

Hari ini dimulai lagi semangat yang sudah lama hilang. Aku sudah lupa apa tujuanku sebenarnya. Aku tahu sudah cukup berat jalan yang sudah dilewati. Kini waktunya memanggil kembali impian(boleh dikata sih XD), yang sudah terlupakan yang hilang bersama memori tak terkait karena tidak ada seorangpun yang menyimpannya.

Sekitar pukul 23 malam kemarin, coba ku buka-buku folder film di drives google. Ada satu film yang mengingatkan akan memori semangat dulu. Ya, film itu berjudul “October Sky”. Itu film lawas. Mungkin sudah hampir 4 tahun mengendap karena susah download pas zaman purbakala kemarin XD, maklum belum ada kuota murah di hari Rabu dan Jumat, maap bukan promosi, hehehe.

homer01

Ada banyak nilai semangat di dalam film ini. Salah satu kalimat yang paling “in” itu pas di percakapan ini

Homer : “Principle of Guided Missile Design”

Ms. Riley : I asked ms. waters to order for you, …. , I know that math , it’s difficult for you, and for me too, calculus, differential, …

Homer : No, I learn the math, This is great ms. Riley, I LEARN EVERYTHING, best present …. , thank you,

ada lagi pas disini

Homer :  No, Coal Mining may be your life, but it’s not mine. Im never going down there again. I wanna go to space.

dan pas ending

Homer : Dad, I may not be the best, but I come to believe that I got it in me to be somebody in this world. And it’s not because I’m so different from you either, it’s because I’m the same. I mean, I can be just as hard-headed, and just as tough. I only hope I can be as good a man as you. Sure, Wernher von Braun is a great scientist,  but he isn’t my hero.

Setiap film ini ditonton, aku sadar, setiap orang punya caranya masing-masing buat apa yang mereka impikan. Setiap orang punya sudut pandang berbeda. Setiap orang punya dedikasi untuk hidupnya, apapun profesinya. Selama dunia ini berputar, manusia butuh impian. Impianku jauh, masih tinggi di atas langit. 🙂

Buat penambah asin dari tulisan malam ini, bagus juga kalo lagu ini deh yang nemenin, wkwkw tambah galau

dari Adele “All I Ask”

I will leave my heart at the door
I won’t say a word
They’ve all been said before, you know
So why don’t we just play pretend
Like we’re not scared of what is coming next
Or scared of having nothing left

Look, don’t get me wrong
I know there is no tomorrow
All I ask is

If this is my last night with you
Hold me like I’m more than just a friend
Give me a memory I can use
Take me by the hand while we do what lovers do
It matters how this ends
Cause what if I never love again?

I don’t need your honesty
It’s already in your eyes
And I’m sure my eyes, they speak for me
No one knows me like you do
And since you’re the only one that matters
Tell me who do I run to?

Look, don’t get me wrong
I know there is no tomorrow
All I ask is

If this is my last night with you
Hold me like I’m more than just a friend
Give me a memory I can use
Take me by the hand while we do what lovers do
It matters how this ends
Cause what if I never love again?

Let this be our lesson in love
Let this be the way we remember us
I don’t wanna be cruel or vicious
And I ain’t asking for forgiveness
All I ask is

If this is my last night with you
Hold me like I’m more than just a friend
Give me a memory I can use
Take me by the hand while we do what lovers do
It matters how this ends
Cause what if I never love again?

Gimana galau ndak ? buat lirik ini yg pas , di lirik ini ” Give me a memory I can use “
Semangat! oh ya Selamat Hari Kartini 21 April 2016 ,
please give me a memory i can use
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s